Difference between revisions of "Events/Kernel Summit 2011 ARM Subarch Maintainership Workshop"

From eLinux.org
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Alphabetize attendee list)
Line 20: Line 20:
  
 
Corrections only here, do not add names to this list.  If you are interested in attending, email grant.likely@secretlab.ca
 
Corrections only here, do not add names to this list.  If you are interested in attending, email grant.likely@secretlab.ca
 +
 +
 +
<!-- I've annotated this list with the registration status of attendees, but it is in comment blocks because it doesn't really need to be visible on the main page.  "R" means responded, "C" means confirmed in the registration database. '*' means nothing ~~~~gcl -->
  
 
{| border="1" cellpadding="2"
 
{| border="1" cellpadding="2"
Line 27: Line 30:
 
! Name !! Roles !! Representing (if applicable)
 
! Name !! Roles !! Representing (if applicable)
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Nicolas Pitre <!-- R --> || arm-soc tree maintainer ||
+
| <!-- R --> Chris Ball || MMC maintainer and OLPC developer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Arnd Bergmann <!-- R --> || arm-soc tree maintainer ||
+
| <!-- R --> Ohad Ben-Cohen || OMAP engineer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Olof Johansson <!-- R --> || tegra maintainer ||
+
| <!-- R --> Arnd Bergmann || arm-soc tree maintainer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| David Brown <!-- R --> || MSM maintainer ||
+
| <!-- R --> David Brown || MSM maintainer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Marek Vasut || Various pxa boards maintainer ||
+
| <!-- * --> Mark Brown || ASoC maintainer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Ohad Ben-Cohen <!-- R --> || OMAP engineer ||
+
| <!-- * --> Lennert Buytenhek || Marvel SoC maintainer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Sascha Hauer || imx maintainer ||
+
| <!-- * --> Benoît Cousson || OMAP engineer ||
 +
|-
 +
| <!-- R --> Magnus Damm || shmobile maintainer ||
 
|-
 
|-
| Paul Walmsley <!-- R --> || OMAP clock framework maintainer ||
+
| <!-- R --> Will Deacon || ARM engineer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Catalin Marinas || ARM engineer ||
+
| <!-- R --> Nicolas Ferre || Atmel maintainer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Kukjin Kim <!-- R --> || Samsung SoC maintainer ||
+
| <!-- * --> Thomas Gleixner || random Linux dude ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Kyungmin Park || Samsung mobile boards & drivers maintainer ||
+
| <!-- R --> Igor Grinberg || OMAP engineer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Mark Brown || ASoC maintainer ||
+
| <!-- * --> Sascha Hauer || imx maintainer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Grant Likely || Device Tree, GPIO and SPI maintainer ||
+
| <!-- R --> Kevin Hilman || OMAP power management maintainer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Nicolas Ferre <!-- R --> || Atmel maintainer ||
+
| <!-- R --> Olof Johansson || tegra maintainer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Tony Lindgren || OMAP maintainer ||
+
| <!-- R --> Kukjin Kim || Samsung SoC maintainer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Will Deacon <!-- R --> || ARM engineer ||
+
| <!-- * --> Russell King || ARM architecture maintainer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Marc Zyngier <!-- R --> || ARM engineer ||
+
| <!-- C --> Grant Likely || Device Tree, GPIO and SPI maintainer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Pavel Machek <!-- R --> || Freezer/hibernation maintainer ||
+
| <!-- * --> Tony Lindgren || OMAP maintainer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Thomas Gleixner || random Linux dude ||
+
| <!-- R --> Pavel Machek || Freezer/hibernation maintainer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Kevin Hilman <!-- R --> || OMAP power management maintainer ||
+
| <!-- * --> Catalin Marinas || ARM engineer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Jean-Christophe Plagniol-Villard || Atmel maintainer ||
+
| <!-- * --> Kyungmin Park || Samsung mobile boards & drivers maintainer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Chris Ball <!-- R --> || MMC maintainer and OLPC developer ||
+
| <!-- R --> Nicolas Pitre || arm-soc tree maintainer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Magnus Damm <!-- R --> || shmobile maintainer ||
+
| <!-- * --> Jean-Christophe Plagniol-Villard || Atmel maintainer ||
|-
+
| Russell King || ARM architecture maintainer ||
+
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Igor Grinberg <!-- R --> || OMAP engineer ||
+
| <!-- * --> Deepak Saxena || Linaro Kernel WG manager ||
 +
|-
 +
| <!-- * --> Marek Vasut || Various pxa boards maintainer ||
 +
|-
 +
| <!-- R --> Paul Walmsley || OMAP clock framework maintainer ||
 +
|-
 +
| <!-- * --> Stephen Warren || Nvidia engineer ||
 +
|-
 +
| <!-- R --> Marc Zyngier || ARM engineer ||
 
|-  
 
|-  
| Stephen Warren || Nvidia engineer ||
 
|-
 
| Benoît Cousson || OMAP engineer ||
 
|-
 
| Deepak Saxena || Linaro Kernel WG manager ||
 
|-
 
| Lennert Buytenhek || Marvel SoC maintainer ||
 
|-
 
 
! colspan="3" | Waiting list - will be accepted if more space is made available.
 
! colspan="3" | Waiting list - will be accepted if more space is made available.
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 15:28, 13 October 2011

We're currently planning an ARM Subarchitecture Maintainership Workshop for the first day of Kernel Summit in Prague, October 23, 2011. Watch this page for details, or contact Grant Likely, Nicolas Pitre, or Arnd Bergmann.

There is limited space available for this meeting. Seats were provided on a first-come, first-served basis and we have now surpassed our self-imposed limit of 24 people. However, if you still would like to attend, or would like to nominate someone who you think is an important participant, then email Grant Likely <grant.likely@secretlab.ca>. We may be able to open up additional seats as needed.

We're also extending an open invite to all kernel summit invitees. If you've been invited to kernel summit and you'd like to attend the ARM workshop, then email Grant so that we know you are coming. Otherwise we'll make you sit on the floor.

Proposed agenda topics

Here is the current list of proposed discussion topics. Feel free to add items to this list.

  • arm-soc tree: 6 month retrospective
  • DT bindings for GPIO and pin mux
  • the pin mux subsystem from linusw (especially if it is still RFC by then)
  • progress with the single zImage work
  • presentation/status of the DMA and memory management work wrt CMA (some SOC specific hacks should go away once this is available)
  • DT porting progress
  • boot architecture status

Delegates

Corrections only here, do not add names to this list. If you are interested in attending, email grant.likely@secretlab.ca


Confirmed
Name Roles Representing (if applicable)
Chris Ball MMC maintainer and OLPC developer
Ohad Ben-Cohen OMAP engineer
Arnd Bergmann arm-soc tree maintainer
David Brown MSM maintainer
Mark Brown ASoC maintainer
Lennert Buytenhek Marvel SoC maintainer
Benoît Cousson OMAP engineer
Magnus Damm shmobile maintainer
Will Deacon ARM engineer
Nicolas Ferre Atmel maintainer
Thomas Gleixner random Linux dude
Igor Grinberg OMAP engineer
Sascha Hauer imx maintainer
Kevin Hilman OMAP power management maintainer
Olof Johansson tegra maintainer
Kukjin Kim Samsung SoC maintainer
Russell King ARM architecture maintainer
Grant Likely Device Tree, GPIO and SPI maintainer
Tony Lindgren OMAP maintainer
Pavel Machek Freezer/hibernation maintainer
Catalin Marinas ARM engineer
Kyungmin Park Samsung mobile boards & drivers maintainer
Nicolas Pitre arm-soc tree maintainer
Jean-Christophe Plagniol-Villard Atmel maintainer
Deepak Saxena Linaro Kernel WG manager
Marek Vasut Various pxa boards maintainer
Paul Walmsley OMAP clock framework maintainer
Stephen Warren Nvidia engineer
Marc Zyngier ARM engineer
Waiting list - will be accepted if more space is made available.
Name Roles Representing (if applicable)
Nominated, but have not yet responded.
Name Roles Representing (if applicable)
Barry Song CSR maintainer
Day 2 hacking sprint only
Name Roles Representing (if applicable)
Wolfram Sang
Declined - will not attend
Name Roles
Eric Miao pxa/mmp maintainer
Marek Szyprowski attending V4L2 workshop at same time
Paul Mundt shmobile maintainer
Linus Walleij ST-Ericsson SoC maintainer
Haojian Zhuang pxa/mmp maintainer