Difference between revisions of "RPi schematic errata"

From eLinux.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Unverified typos)
(Unverified typos: updated information re: the components fitted to ModelA boards)
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
= Raspberry Pi schematic errata =
 
= Raspberry Pi schematic errata =
  
The (partial) datasheet was published here: [http://www.raspberrypi.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/Raspberry-Pi-Schematics-R1.0.pdf | at raspberrypi.org] and [http://dmkenr5gtnd8f.cloudfront.net/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/Raspberry-Pi-Schematics-R1.0.pdf | a mirror]
+
The schematic was published here: [http://www.raspberrypi.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/Raspberry-Pi-Schematics-R1.0.pdf | at raspberrypi.org] and [http://dmkenr5gtnd8f.cloudfront.net/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/Raspberry-Pi-Schematics-R1.0.pdf | a mirror]
  
 
It has a couple of typos. Some more serious than others.  
 
It has a couple of typos. Some more serious than others.  
Line 14: Line 14:
 
The quality of the schematic is high. It looks like it contains the information that designers need.  
 
The quality of the schematic is high. It looks like it contains the information that designers need.  
  
==Schematic v1.0 (Model B)==
+
==Schematic v1.0==
  
 
===Unverified typos===
 
===Unverified typos===
Line 21: Line 21:
 
* Also D10 close by
 
* Also D10 close by
 
* R22,23,24,25 & C28 all missing (B) designation
 
* R22,23,24,25 & C28 all missing (B) designation
 +
* Also on sheet 3: R38 (area B8), R28 (area H5), C49 (area A1) and C29 (area A2) also appear to be missing (B) designation
 +
* [[RPi_Hardware#Components]] says that D5 is yellow, but the schematic says D5 is green. Could somebody who actually has a production board check? -> The OK led is definitively GREEN. -- REW.
 +
* Sheet 4 D6: DSI0 should be DSI1
 +
 +
* there is an extra line drawn across R22-R25.  ''(I think this might just be a display artefact in some PDF readers)''
 +
 +
===Verified typos===
 +
 +
* Possible silk-screen typo rather than schematic typo: According to both the schematic and the LAN9512 datasheet, D9 (yellow LED) is ON if the link-speed is 100Mbs. But on the silk-screen it's labelled as "10M" rather than "100M" ? -> YES it is marked 10M due to space constraints. 100M wouldn't have fit. -- REW <ref>http://www.raspberrypi.org/forum/troubleshooting/ethernet-10m-only</ref>
 +
As of revision 2 boards the marking has changed to simply read "100".
 +
 +
==Schematic v2.0==
 +
 +
===Unverified typos===
 +
 +
The [http://www.raspberrypi.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/Raspberry-Pi-R2.0-Schematics-Issue2.2_027.pdf schematic] for [http://www.raspberrypi.org/archives/2233 revision 2.0] Raspberry Pi boards seems to fix all of the unverified typos listed above, with one exception:
 +
* C49 (area A1) appears to be missing (B) designation
 +
 +
 +
''Update 22nd-Feb-2013:'' I've just checked on a production Revision2.0 Model A board, and the C49 capacitor '''is''' still present, so it looks like there ''isn't'' a mistake in the Rev2.0 schematics after all (unless this mistake got accidentally carried all the way through into production!?)
 +
 +
=References=
 +
<references/>

Latest revision as of 05:17, 22 February 2013


Back to RPi_Hardware#Components


Raspberry Pi schematic errata

The schematic was published here: | at raspberrypi.org and | a mirror

It has a couple of typos. Some more serious than others.

Let's gather those schematic typos and errors here.

The quality of the schematic is high. It looks like it contains the information that designers need.

Schematic v1.0

Unverified typos

  • On sheet 3, area C9, should that not be a (B) instead of (A) under the “IC3?”
  • Also D10 close by
  • R22,23,24,25 & C28 all missing (B) designation
  • Also on sheet 3: R38 (area B8), R28 (area H5), C49 (area A1) and C29 (area A2) also appear to be missing (B) designation
  • RPi_Hardware#Components says that D5 is yellow, but the schematic says D5 is green. Could somebody who actually has a production board check? -> The OK led is definitively GREEN. -- REW.
  • Sheet 4 D6: DSI0 should be DSI1
  • there is an extra line drawn across R22-R25. (I think this might just be a display artefact in some PDF readers)

Verified typos

  • Possible silk-screen typo rather than schematic typo: According to both the schematic and the LAN9512 datasheet, D9 (yellow LED) is ON if the link-speed is 100Mbs. But on the silk-screen it's labelled as "10M" rather than "100M" ? -> YES it is marked 10M due to space constraints. 100M wouldn't have fit. -- REW [1]

As of revision 2 boards the marking has changed to simply read "100".

Schematic v2.0

Unverified typos

The schematic for revision 2.0 Raspberry Pi boards seems to fix all of the unverified typos listed above, with one exception:

  • C49 (area A1) appears to be missing (B) designation


Update 22nd-Feb-2013: I've just checked on a production Revision2.0 Model A board, and the C49 capacitor is still present, so it looks like there isn't a mistake in the Rev2.0 schematics after all (unless this mistake got accidentally carried all the way through into production!?)

References

  1. http://www.raspberrypi.org/forum/troubleshooting/ethernet-10m-only