ELC 2019 Presentations

From eLinux.org
Revision as of 07:05, 15 August 2019 by Wmat (talk | contribs) (Day 2 Presentations)
Jump to: navigation, search

Intro

Presentations from ELC Schedule.

The Linux Foundation has a video playlist (TBD) for this event on YouTube.

NOTE: If you add a wikilink to your presentation and attempt to upload it via the link, it may fail. If it does, use the Special:Upload page to upload your file.

Presenters

Day 1 Presentations

Session Description Presenter(s) Presentation Transcript Status Video
Day 1, 11:30am
Challenges of using Containers to Run Graphical Embedded Systems Diego Rondini & Nicola La Gloria, Kynetics
What's New with U-Boot? Simon Glass, Google LLC
You may be a Linux Kernel Maintainer - and Not Know It! Frank Rowand, Sony
Day 1, 12:20pm
A Million Ways to Provision Embedded Linux Images Drew Moseley, Mender.io
Automated run-time Regression Testing with Fuego Hirotaka Motai, Mitsubishi Electric Corp.
Introduction to NAND Flash Aware Hibernation-based Boot Kyungsik Lee, LG Electronics
Day 1, 2:25pm
Adopting Linux on BMW - The Long Road to Integrate Linux as Mainline Platform Helio Chissini de Castro, BMW
Cyclic Tests Unleashed: Large-Scale RT Analysis with Jitterdebugger Wolfgang Mauerer, Siemens AG
A Few Effective gcc/clang Optimizations for Embedded Systems Khem Raj, Comcast
Day 1, 3:15pm
Demystifying Linux MIPI DSI Subsystem Jagan Teki, Amarula Solutions
Migrating to Yocto: A Guide and Lessons Learned Muhammad Tauqir Ahmad, Cisco Meraki
News from the Embedded GFX Space Robert Foss, Collabora
Day 1, 4:20pm
Finding the Best Way to Use Linux Kernel - Status Update Tsugikazu Shibata, NEC
Open Source V2X Library Steve Kwon, Wayties, Inc.
Sweeten your Yocto Build Times with Icecream Joshua Watt, Garmin International
Day 1, 4:20pm
Cutting Edge Toolchain (Latest Features in GCC/GLIBC) Victor Rodriguez, Intel
Open Source CVE Monitoring and Management: Cutting Through the Vulnerability Storm Akshay Bhat, Timesys
Static Partitioning Made Simple Stefano Stabellini, Xilinx

Day 2 Presentations

Session Description Presenter(s) Presentation Transcript Status Video
Day 1, 11:15am
Bootstraping a Local KernelCI Michał Gałka, Collabora
IoT and Stream Processing Eduardo Silva, Arm / Treasure Data
Base Porting of Linux Kernel on RISC V Architecture G Satish Kumar, Cavium Networks
Day 1, 12:05pm
Advantages of Embedded Linux in Industrial Automation and IIoT Benson Hougland, Opto 22
Improving Embedded Systems Boot Time by Hibernation: An Overview on the State of the Art and a Case of Study on i.MX family of Processors Nicola La Gloria & Laura Nao, Kynetics LLC
Tracing Resource-constrained Embedded Systems using eBPF Ioan-Adrian Ratiu, Collabora
Day 1, 2:10pm
Aktualizr-lite: Be Secure and Never use /bin/dd Again Andrew Doan & Ricardo Salveti, Foundries.io
Comparison of Open Source Software Home Automation Tools Leon Anavi, Konsulko Group
Sensors and PWM Control from Linux Michael Anderson, The PTR Group, LLC
Day 1, 3:00pm
Evolution of (OTA) Update in the IoT World Stefano Babic, DENX
Secure Updates for a Memory Constrained XIP System Vitaly Wool, Konsulko
Day 1, 4:05pm
Designing Hardware-independent Testing Laboratory API Paweł Wieczorek, Samsung R&D Institute Poland
FullMetalUpdate - A Fully Integrated Solution to Update Your IoT Devices Cedric Vincent, Witekio
Toybox vs BusyBox Rob Landley, hobbyist
Day 1, 4:55pm
BoF: Automotive Grade Linux Developer Community Walt Miner, The Linux Foundation
BoF: Challenges of Low Spec Embedded Linux Alexander Sack, Pantacor Ltd.
BoF: The Yocto Project and OpenEmbedded Nicolas Dechesne, Linaro & Armin Kuster, MontaVista Software, LLC

Day 3 Presentations

Session Description Presenter(s) Presentation Transcript Status Video
Day 1, 11:30am
Day 1, 12:20pm
Day 1, 2:25pm
Day 1, 3:15pm
Day 1, 4:20pm