Difference between revisions of "ELC 2020 Presentations"
(→Day 2 Presentations) |
(→Day 3 Presentations) |
||
Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
| colspan="5" | Day 3, 11:15am | | colspan="5" | Day 3, 11:15am | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Automotive Grade Linux on Raspberry Pi: How Does It Work? |
− | | | + | | Leon Anavi, Konsulko Group |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Buildroot: What's New? |
− | | | + | | Thomas Petazzoni, Bootlin |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Reproducible Builds and Hash Equivalence in the Yocto Project |
− | | | + | | Joshua Watt, Garmin |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
| colspan="5" | Day 3, 12:15pm | | colspan="5" | Day 3, 12:15pm | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Go RISC-V Go: The State of Software Development Tools for RISC-V |
− | | | + | | Khem Raj, Comcast |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | The Bad Guys Just Broke My Crypto - What Do I Do? |
− | | | + | | Kris Chaplin, Intel UK |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Upstreaming a Qualcomm SoC |
− | | | + | | Vinod Koul, Linaro |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 286: | Line 286: | ||
| colspan="5" | Day 3, 1:50pm | | colspan="5" | Day 3, 1:50pm | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | librtpi: Conditional Variables for Real-Time Applications |
− | | | + | | Gratian Crisan, National Instruments |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Linux Kernel: Stop Over-Cooling! |
− | | | + | | Thara Gopinath, Linaro Inc. & Ram Chandrasekar, Qualcomm Innovation Center Inc. |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | The OpenAMP Project & its Working Groups: Standardizing the Interactions Between Operating Environments in a Heterogeneous Embedded System |
− | | | + | | Nathalie C. Chan King Choy & Stefano Stabellini, Xilinx |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 306: | Line 306: | ||
| colspan="5" | Day 3, 3:05pm | | colspan="5" | Day 3, 3:05pm | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | KernelCI: How Patches Grow Up and Go to School |
− | | | + | | Khouloud Touil & Kevin Hilman, Baylibre |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Safety, Security, Quality: Artificial Intelligence versus Common Sense |
− | | | + | | Wolfgang Mauerer, Technical University of Applied Sciences Regensburg / Siemens AG |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 326: | Line 320: | ||
| colspan="5" | Day 3, 4:05pm | | colspan="5" | Day 3, 4:05pm | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | | Embedded Linux Conference Annual Closing Game | ||
+ | | Tim Bird | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:58, 25 June 2020
Contents
Intro
Presentations from ELC Schedule.
NOTE: If you add a wikilink to your presentation and attempt to upload it via the link, it may fail. If it does, use the Special:Upload page to upload your file.
Presenters
Day 1 Presentations
Session Description | Presenter(s) | Presentation | Transcript Status | Video |
Day 1, 9:30am | ||||
CIP Kernel Team Activities to Accomplish Super Long Term Support | Masashi Kudo, Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd. & SZ Lin, Moxa Inc. | |||
Invest in Mainline Linux: Choose Your Own Adventure | Dexter Travis, Precision Planting | |||
Day 1, 10:30pm | ||||
Technical Overview of the Trusted Firmware: A Class Open Source Project | Sandrine Bailleux & Joanna Farley, Arm | |||
Yocto Project LTS Releases | Nicolas Dechesne, Linaro & David Reyna, Wind River | |||
Day 1, 11:30pm | ||||
Image Signal Processing (ISP) Drivers & How to Merge One Upstream | Helen Koike, Collabora | |||
Linux GPIO: Evolution and Current State of the User API | Bartosz Golaszewski, BayLibre | |||
Day 1, 12:30pm | ||||
Opkg: Debian's Little Cousin | Alejandro del Castillo, National Instruments | |||
PipeWire: The New Multimedia Service, Now Ready for Automotive | Julian Bouzas, Collabora | |||
Day 1, 2:05pm | ||||
ASoC: Supporting Audio on an Embedded Board | Alexandre Belloni, Bootlin | |||
BoF: The Yocto Project and OpenEmbedded | Philip Balister, Consultant OpenSDR & Nicolas Dechesne, Linaro | |||
Day 1, 3:20pm | ||||
Inside the Linux Security Modules (LSM) | Vandana Salve, Prasme Systems | |||
Toolchains in the New Era and How to Update Safely | Victor Rodriguez, Intel | |||
Day 1, 4:20pm | ||||
BoF: Automotive Grade Linux Developer Community | Walt Miner, The Linux Foundation | |||
BoF: Open Hardware and RISC-V | Drew Fustini, BeagleBoard.org Foundation & Stephano Cetola, The Linux Foundation |
Day 2 Presentations
Session Description | Presenter(s) | Presentation | Transcript Status | Video |
Day 2, 9:30am | ||||
A Disciplined Approach to Debugging | Lev Iserovich, D. E. Shaw Research | |||
Secure Boot and Over-the-Air Updates - That's Simple, No? | Jan Kiszka, Siemens AG | |||
Day 2, 10:30am | ||||
Building Bare Metal Toolchains, Crosstool-ng and Yocto Project | Mark Hatle, Xilinx | |||
War Story: Using Mainline Linux for an Android TV BSP | Neil Armstrong, BayLibre SAS | |||
Day 2, 11:25am | ||||
Kernel Coding the Upstream Way | Tim Bird, Sony | |||
Linux Stateless Video Decoder Support | Nicolas Dufresne, Collabora | |||
Day 2, 12:25am | ||||
Ideas for Finer-grained Control over your Heat Budget | Amit Kucheria & Daniel Lezcano, Linaro | |||
Linux on Open Source Hardware with RISC-V | Drew Fustini, BeagleBoard.org Foundation | |||
Day 2, 2:00pm | ||||
DMA-BUF Heaps: Linux User-space Device Buffer Allocation and its Uses | Andrew Davis, Texas Instruments | |||
Finding Sources of Latency on your Linux System | Steven Rostedt, VMware | |||
Robot Operating System (ROS) 2 - How Open Source Software and Linux is Powering the Next Generation of Robotics | Katherine Scott, Open Robotics | |||
Day 2, 3:15pm | ||||
Developing, Building and Testing Your Baremetal Applications Using The Yocto Project and OpenEmbedded Infrastructure | Alejandro Hernandez Samaniego, Microsoft | |||
Introduction to Embedded Linux Security | Sergio Prado, Embedded Labworks | |||
Day 2, 4:15pm | ||||
There Is No Store for Self-Driving Car Parts: Running The Ultimate Battery-Powered Device with Linux | Stephen Segal & Matt Fornero, Cruise | |||
Using MIPI DSI as Main Display Interface | Marcel Ziswiler, Toradex AG |
Day 3 Presentations
Session Description | Presenter(s) | Presentation | Transcript Status | Video |
Day 3, 11:15am | ||||
Automotive Grade Linux on Raspberry Pi: How Does It Work? | Leon Anavi, Konsulko Group | |||
Buildroot: What's New? | Thomas Petazzoni, Bootlin | |||
Reproducible Builds and Hash Equivalence in the Yocto Project | Joshua Watt, Garmin | |||
Day 3, 12:15pm | ||||
Go RISC-V Go: The State of Software Development Tools for RISC-V | Khem Raj, Comcast | |||
The Bad Guys Just Broke My Crypto - What Do I Do? | Kris Chaplin, Intel UK | |||
Upstreaming a Qualcomm SoC | Vinod Koul, Linaro | |||
Day 3, 1:50pm | ||||
librtpi: Conditional Variables for Real-Time Applications | Gratian Crisan, National Instruments | |||
Linux Kernel: Stop Over-Cooling! | Thara Gopinath, Linaro Inc. & Ram Chandrasekar, Qualcomm Innovation Center Inc. | |||
The OpenAMP Project & its Working Groups: Standardizing the Interactions Between Operating Environments in a Heterogeneous Embedded System | Nathalie C. Chan King Choy & Stefano Stabellini, Xilinx | |||
Day 3, 3:05pm | ||||
KernelCI: How Patches Grow Up and Go to School | Khouloud Touil & Kevin Hilman, Baylibre | |||
Safety, Security, Quality: Artificial Intelligence versus Common Sense | Wolfgang Mauerer, Technical University of Applied Sciences Regensburg / Siemens AG | |||
Day 3, 4:05pm | ||||
Embedded Linux Conference Annual Closing Game | Tim Bird |