Difference between revisions of "ELC 2021 Presentations"

From eLinux.org
Jump to: navigation, search
(Day 3 Presentations)
(Added day one schedule)
Line 21: Line 21:
 
| align="center" | '''Video'''
 
| align="center" | '''Video'''
 
|- bgcolor="#a0c0c0"
 
|- bgcolor="#a0c0c0"
| colspan="5" | Day 3, 11:15am
+
| colspan="5" | Day 1, 11:15am
 
|-
 
|-
|  
+
| Introduction to Pin Muxing and GPIO Control Under Linux
|  
+
| Neil Armstrong, BayLibre
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
|  
+
| Panel Discussion: Industrial Linux Beyond 2022
|  
+
| Kate Stewart, Linux Foundation; Guy Lunardi, Collabora; Maarten Koning, Wind River; Jan Kiszka, Siemens Technology; Steffen Evers, Bosch.IO; Thomas Gleixner, Linutronix
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
|  
+
| Teach an Old Network Driver New Tricks
|  
+
| Oleksij Rempel & Marc Kleine-Budde, Pengutronix
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-bgcolor="#a0c0c0"
 
|-bgcolor="#a0c0c0"
| colspan="5" | Day 3, 12:15pm
+
| colspan="5" | Day 3, 1:30pm
 
|-
 
|-
|  
+
| Building Robotics Applications at Scale using Open Source from Zero to Hero
|  
+
| Alex Coqueiro, AWS
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
|  
+
| Deep Dive into Today's Videobuf2 Framework
|  
+
| Smitha T Murthy & Ajay Kumar, Samsung Semiconductor
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-  
 
|-  
|  
+
| Securing a Yocto-based Distribution: The Case of AllScenariosOS
|  
+
| Marta Rybczynska
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-bgcolor="#a0c0c0"
 
|-bgcolor="#a0c0c0"
| colspan="5" | Day 3, 1:50pm
+
| colspan="5" | Day 3, 2:30pm
 
|-
 
|-
|  
+
| Cross Debugging on Linux : A History, Current State of the Art and Coming Improvements
|  
+
| Thierry Bultel, IoT.BzH
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
|  
+
| The 5 Key Success Factors to Deploy Yocto for “Production Grade” Embedded/IoT Devices
|  
+
| Adrien Leravat, Witekio
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
|  
+
| Using OP-TEE as a Cryptography Engine
|  
+
| Gregory Malysa, Timesys
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-bgcolor="#a0c0c0"
 
|-bgcolor="#a0c0c0"
| colspan="5" | Day 3, 3:05pm
+
| colspan="5" | Day 3, 3:50pm
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| Building Open Hardware with Open Software
 +
| Michael Tretter, Pengutronix e.K.
 
|  
 
|  
 +
|
 
|  
 
|  
 +
|-
 +
| Reaching the Multimedia Web from Embedded Platforms with WPEWebKit
 +
| Philippe Normand, Igalia
 
|  
 
|  
 
|
 
|
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
|  
+
| Static Partitioning and VM-to-VM Communication Mechanisms
|  
+
| Stefano Stabellini, Xilinx
|  
+
|
 +
|
 
|
 
|
|
 
 
|-bgcolor="#a0c0c0"
 
|-bgcolor="#a0c0c0"
| colspan="5" | Day 3, 4:05pm
+
| colspan="5" | Day 3, 4:50pm
 
|-
 
|-
 +
| BoF: Automotive Grade Linux Developer
 +
| Walt Miner, The Linux Foundation
 
|  
 
|  
|  
+
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Panel Discussion: Super Long Term Kernel Maintenance
 +
| Masashi Kudo & Alice Ferrazzi Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.; Greg Kroah-Hartman, The Linux Foundation; Jan Kiszka, Siemens Technology; Chris Paterson, Renesas
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
| Yocto Continuous Integration in a Kube
 +
| Joshua Watt, Garmin
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|

Revision as of 05:56, 16 September 2021


Intro

Presentations from ELC Schedule.
YouTube [playlist].

NOTE: If you add a wikilink to your presentation and attempt to upload it via the link, it may fail. If it does, use the Special:Upload page to upload your file.

Presenters

Day 1 Presentations

Session Description Presenter(s) Presentation Transcript Status Video
Day 1, 11:15am
Introduction to Pin Muxing and GPIO Control Under Linux Neil Armstrong, BayLibre
Panel Discussion: Industrial Linux Beyond 2022 Kate Stewart, Linux Foundation; Guy Lunardi, Collabora; Maarten Koning, Wind River; Jan Kiszka, Siemens Technology; Steffen Evers, Bosch.IO; Thomas Gleixner, Linutronix
Teach an Old Network Driver New Tricks Oleksij Rempel & Marc Kleine-Budde, Pengutronix
Day 3, 1:30pm
Building Robotics Applications at Scale using Open Source from Zero to Hero Alex Coqueiro, AWS
Deep Dive into Today's Videobuf2 Framework Smitha T Murthy & Ajay Kumar, Samsung Semiconductor
Securing a Yocto-based Distribution: The Case of AllScenariosOS Marta Rybczynska
Day 3, 2:30pm
Cross Debugging on Linux : A History, Current State of the Art and Coming Improvements Thierry Bultel, IoT.BzH
The 5 Key Success Factors to Deploy Yocto for “Production Grade” Embedded/IoT Devices Adrien Leravat, Witekio
Using OP-TEE as a Cryptography Engine Gregory Malysa, Timesys
Day 3, 3:50pm
Building Open Hardware with Open Software Michael Tretter, Pengutronix e.K.
Reaching the Multimedia Web from Embedded Platforms with WPEWebKit Philippe Normand, Igalia
Static Partitioning and VM-to-VM Communication Mechanisms Stefano Stabellini, Xilinx
Day 3, 4:50pm
BoF: Automotive Grade Linux Developer Walt Miner, The Linux Foundation
Panel Discussion: Super Long Term Kernel Maintenance Masashi Kudo & Alice Ferrazzi Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.; Greg Kroah-Hartman, The Linux Foundation; Jan Kiszka, Siemens Technology; Chris Paterson, Renesas
Yocto Continuous Integration in a Kube Joshua Watt, Garmin

Day 2 Presentations

Session Description Presenter(s) Presentation Transcript Status Video
Day 3, 11:15am
Day 3, 12:15pm
Day 3, 1:50pm
Day 3, 3:05pm
Day 3, 4:05pm

Day 3 Presentations

Session Description Presenter(s) Presentation Transcript Status Video
Day 3, 11:15am
Day 3, 12:15pm
Day 3, 1:50pm
Day 3, 3:05pm
Day 3, 4:05pm